Become a Supplier

Privacy Policy


PRIVACY NOTICE - SOUTH WEST ART WORKSHOPS

Effective as of 25 May 2018

South West Art Workshops ltd is an agency that provides creative services between supplier/art tutor and client. This privacy policy explains how South West Art Workshops will use any personal information we collect about you when you use our service.

We collect information about you when you subscribe as a supplier, sign up to our newsletter, make an enquiry about a booking or make a booking with us. Website usage information is collected using cookies. By using South West Art Workshops website and services, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Identity and contact details of the Data Controller

South West Art Workshops is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with Data Protection legislation.

A copy of this registration can be found here.

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer is responsible for advising South West Art Workshops on compliance with Data Protection legislation and monitoring its performance against it. If you have any concerns regarding the way in which South West Art Workshops is processing your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer at:

Katherine Bryan-Merrett

Data Protection Officer

South West Art Workshops

Senkley Cottage

St.Chloe

Amberley

Gloucestershire, GL5 5AP

Email: katherine@swartworkshops.co.uk

What information do we collect about you?

South West Art Workshops collects personally identifiable information, such as:

  • your e-mail address
  • name
  • home or work address
  • telephone number
  • social media handle
  • website address.

South West Art Workshops also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, preferences, interests and favourites.

When you engage with our services, we may also ask for equality and diversity information to identify which groups are benefitting from our service; including gender, age, ethnicity and disability.

As a supplier to us we also ask for:

  • DBS certificates
  • recent CVs
  • Public liability insurance certificate
  • References

As a customer we may also request:

  • details of end users including – age, names, special requirement/needs

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by South West Art Workshops. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Website addresses. This information is used by South West Art Workshops for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of South West Art Workshops website.

We use secure platforms to hold your information:

  • Podio – owned by Citrix
  • Mailchimp

How will your information be used?

We collect information about you so that we can provide you with our services and manage your account whether as a supplier or as a customer.

We will send you information about our services and work/jobs with us, and other relevant events, which are of genuine interest to you. You may opt out of these communications at any time by clicking the link in the communication.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

What is our lawful basis for processing your personal data?

To provide you with services through South West Art Workshops, whether as a supplier facilitating workshops or as a customer receiving services.  You have the right to object to this statement, and opt out of any and all communications; at any time.

Who your personal information is shared with?

We do not share your personal data with any third parties for marketing purposes. We only share relevant personal data between customer and workshop facilitator upon agreement of terms and conditions and prior agreement of both parties.

Transfers to third countries and safeguards in place

Your data will not be transferred out of the European Union.

South West Art Workshops secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. South West Art Workshops secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

How long will your information be held?

 

What are your Rights?

Under Data Protection Legislation you have the following rights:

  • to request access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you;
  • to request that we cease processing your personal data;
  • to request that we do not send you any marketing communications;
  • to request us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect;
  • to request that we erase your personal data;
  • to request that we restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal);
  • to receive from us the personal data you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, to another data controller;
  • to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights and freedoms.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

Any requests or objections should be made in writing to the South West Art Workshops’ Data Protection Officer, contact details are in Section 2 of this Privacy Notice.

How to make a complaint

If you have queries, concerns or wish to raise a complaint regarding the way in which your personal data has been processed you should contact the Data Protection Officer in the first instance, using the contact details under Section 2 above.

If you still remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) for a decision. The ICO can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Website: www.ico.org.uk

 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold:

enquiries@swartworkshops.co.uk/ 01453 799270

South West Art Workshops, Senkley Cottage, St.Chloe, Amberley, Gloucestershire, GL5 5AP